Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Little Pied Cormorant

Scientific Name: Microcarbo melanoleucos

Little Pied Cormorant

The Little Pied Cormorant only differs from the Little Black Cormorant in colouring, Cormorants and Australian Darters have to dry their feathers because they aren't waterproof, this allows them to dive deeper. They are are often seen together drying off, Budgewoi Nov 2012.

Little _pied Cormorant taking off 1

Take-offs are messy because of wet feathers that aren't waterproof and heavy after diving.

Litle Pied Cormorant still taking off

Another six or so splashes & flaps and they are airborne.

Little Pied Cormorant

Little Pied Cormorant drying its wings, Soldiers Beach Rock Platform, Feb 2014.

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian