Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Little-black Cormorant

Scientific Name: Phalacrocorax sulcirostris

Location & Date: North Entrance Nov 2012

Little Black Cormorant

The Little Black Cormorant like all Cormorants don't have the waterproof feathers that ducks have. This helps them to dive deeper so it has its advantages. Often you will see a head like this pop up and vanish under the water for a minute or so. North Entrance Nov 2012

Little Black Cormorany takeoff 1

Takeoff is not an elogent affair, remember their feathers are not waterproof and heavy.

Litle Black Cormorant sitting

Little-black Cormorant sitting showing its green eye, Budgewoi, July 2013.

Little-black Cormorant

Little-black Cormorant Soldiers Beach Rock Platform Oct 2013.

Little-black Cormorant profile

Little-black Cormorant profile, Rock Platform Oct 2013.

Little-black Cormornats

A bunch of Little-black Cormornats at Pelican Point Feb 2014

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian