Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Little Corella

Scientific Name: Cacatua sanguinea

Little Corella

Little Corella, Budgewoi,NSW. Aug 2014

Little Corella

Little Corella eating Grevillea at North Entrance, NSW Sept 2014

Little Corella

Little Corella eating Grevillea at North Entrance, NSW Sept 2014

Little Corellas

Little Corellas play flighting Budgewoi, NSW Aug 2014

Little Corella

Little Corellas play flighting Budgewoi, NSW Aug 2014

Little Corrella

This smaller member of the Cockatoo family is not supposed to be found here but there are large flocks in some places. From memory they were cage birds that escaped or were set free and have become established.

There are smaller flocks of Long-billed Corellas in the area as well but they are not as numerous.

Little Corellas Invasion Day

A flock of Little Corellas feeding on a tree in Budgewoi, NSW. Dec 2012

Little Corella wing display

Little corellas are yellow on the underside of their wings and tail similar to the Sulphur-crested Cockatoo. above photos taken at Budgewoi, Sept 2012

Little-corella-sleeping

It was a hot and humid day on Dec 20th 2012. This is one of about 20 Little corellas having a mid-day siesta at the Lions Park at Budgewoi.

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian