Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Sulphur-crested Cockatoo

Scientific Name: Cacatua galerita

Sulphur-crested-cockatoo

Australia's best known cockatoo by far, not any by Australians but as an exotic bird in Hollywood movies the world over. It is seen perching on actors shoulders which is fair enough but they are only found in Australia & New Guinea. Despite this I remember old TV shows or movies where they are in a tree in Africa or South America which amused me as a child.
Australian Reptile Park Sommesby, Dec 2012

sulphur Crested Cockatoo screeching

When a flock are feeding one sits in a tree as lookout and screeches flaping it's wing and showing the yellow underside. For this reason a lookout for "Two Up" (an illeagle gambling game) was called the cockatoo.

Sulphur-crested Cockatoos learn to talk quickly as pets but their screeching can upset neighbours.

Sulphur-crested Cockatoo hassling a Goana

Did you forget the location? Australian Reptile Park Sommesby. The tree was in the Goanna's enclosure so it's really the Goanna's home but unperturbed the Cockatoo gabs the tip and...

Sulphur-crested Cockatoo trying to pull Goanna out of tree

Not happy to bite the Goanna the Cockatoo tried to pull the Goanna out the tree.

Sulphur-crested Cockatoo aborts action

Due to the weight of the Goanna and it's claws that are designed for gripping the Cockatoo had to abort that plan of action and screech at the Goanna from a nearby branch for ages instead, Dec 2012.

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian