Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Satin Bowerbird

Scientific Name: Ptilonorhynchus violaceus

Male Satin Bowerbird

Male Satin Bowerbird at Cooorbong NSW, Sept 2014

Satin Bowerbird female

This is a female Satin Bowerbird, a photo of a male who is black (hence the name) has eluded me so fa, Jiliby, Dec 2009r.

Satin Bowerbird Bower

This the Bowerbirds bower where all the courtship happens, the bits of blue plastic rubbish have been collected by the male to attract the females. They still build a nest in a tree for their young.
Jiliby, Dec 2009

Female Satin Bowerbird

Female Satin Bowerbird at Munmorah State Recreation Area Sept 2013.

Satin Bowerbird

Satin Bowerbird at Old Pioneer Dairy, Wtong, NSW. Feb 2014.

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian