Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Peaceful Dove

Scientific Name: Geopelia striata

Peaceful Dove at Glenlee Reserve Vic

Peaceful Dove at Glenlee Reserve Western Vic May 2013. This a wild bird drinking at the bird-waterer that is vermin-proof and I am in a bird-hide. Next time I will focus on the top of the protruding branch and get photos as they come and go.

Peaceful Dove

Peaceful Dove at Capertee Valley, NSW Dec 2013

Peaceful Dove

Peaceful Dove at Little Desert National Park Western Victoria, Jan 2014

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian