Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Noisy Miner

Scientific Name: Manorina melanocephala

Noisy Miner

Noisy Miner. Certainly noisy and an Australian native which should not to be confused with the Common or Indian Mynah.

Noisy Miner

Noisy Miners are really members of the Honeyeater famliy and eat necter as well as insects etc.

Noisy Miner

Noisy Miner

Noisy Miner

Noisy Miner

Noisy Miner

Noisy Miner at Budgewoi Aug 2012.

Noisy Miner

Noisy Miner Chittaway Point Aug 2013.

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian