Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Mistletoe Bird

Scientific Name: Dicaeum hirundinaceum

Mistletoe Bird

The first and only Mistletoe Bird I have seen little matter photographed. When I got home I went through the Robins and Finches in my various bird books and had to look at every page to find this. Apparently they are found Australia wide wherever there is Mistletoe.
Old Scenic Hwy Budgewoi/Noraville, Dec 2012

Mistletoe Bird

Another sighting eating berries, Old Scenic Hwy Budgewoi/Noraville, May 2013.

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian