Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Brown Cuckoo-dove

Scientific Name: Macropygia phasianella

Previously Macropygia amboinensis

Brown Cuckoo-dove profile

Brown Cuckoo-dove profile, Sept 2013 at Copacabana, NSW.
The Brown Cuckoo-dove is also known as; Brown Pigeon, Pheasant Pigeon, Large-tailed Pigeon and Slender-billed Cuckoo-Dove. It is a member of the dove family which builds it's own nest. They are found in rainforests and wet sclerophyll forest in Australia and rainforests in parts of New Guinea, Indonesia and the Philippines.

Brown Cuckoo-dove faning its tail

Brown Cuckoo-dove faning its tail, Sept 2013 at Copacabana, NSW.

Brown Cuckoo-dove

Brown Cuckoo-dove Tuggerah NSW Nov 2015

Brown Cuckoo-dove

Brown Cuckoo-dove Tuggerah NSW Nov 2015

Brown Cuckoo-dove

Brown Cuckoo-dove Tuggerah NSW Nov 2015

Brown Cuckoo-doves

Brown Cuckoo Doves at Wyong NSW, Dec 2013.

Brown Cuckoo-dove

Brown Cuckoo-dove at the edge of the picnic area. Strickland State Forest Picnic Ground Jan 2013.

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian