Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike

Scientific Name: Coracina novaehollandiae

Black-faced Cuckoo-shriek

Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike from behind.

Black-faced cuckoo-shriek in flight

Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike in flight.

Black-faced cuckoo-shriek in flight

...and again. Long Jetty, NSW Nov 2012

Black-faced cuckoo-shriek singing

Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike singing at Long Jetty, NSW Jul 2013.

Black-faced cuckoo-shriek

Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike at Budgewoi, NSW Jul 2014

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian