Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Black-faced Monarch

Scientific Name: Monarcha melanopsis

Black-faced Monarch

Black-faced Monarch, Holgate Oct 2013

Black-faced Monarch

Black-faced Monarch, Holgate Oct 2013

Black-faced Monarch

Black-faced Monarch, Ourimbah RTA, NSW Oct 2013

Young Black-faced Monarch

Young Black-faced Monarch at Lakes Beach Reserve Feb 2014, the black face is obtained at adulthood.

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian