Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Australasian Bittern

Scientific Name: Botaurus poiciloptilus

Australasian Bittern in flight

Australasian Bittern in flightat Ash island, NSW Sep 2013

Australasian Bittern in Flight

Australasian Bittern in flight at Ash island, NSW Sep 2013

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian