Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Zebra Finch

Scientific Name: Taeniopygia guttata

Zebra Finch

Male and juvenile Zebra Finches at Capertee Valley, NSW. Dec 2013.
Note black break on juvenile on right.

Female Zebra Finches

Female Zebra Finches at Capertee Valley, NSW. Dec 2013.

Zebra Finch

Adolencant male Zebra Finch at Capertee Valley, NSW. Dec 2013.
Note the start of the chestnut ear patch. markings under the wing and Zebra stripping on throat.

Young Zebra Finch

Young Zebra Finch at Capertee Valley, NSW. Dec 2013.
Note short tail and black beak.

Zebra Finches

Female and juvenile Zebra Finches at Capertee Valley, NSW. Dec 2013.

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian