Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo

Scientific Name: Calyptorhynchus funereus

Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo

Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo, Budgewoi, NSW Feb 2015.

Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo

Yellow-tailed Black-cockatoo, Black-Cockatoos are so elegant in flight compared to Galahs, Gang Gangs, Corellas or Sulphur-crested cockatoos, Bambara Forest, Kariong, NSW Sept 2013

Yellow-tailed Black-cockatoo

Yellow-tailed Black-cockatoo drinking Munmorah State Recreational Park Oct 2013

Yellow-tailed Black-cockatoos

Yellow-tailed Black-cockatoos feeding, the male is on the left with red eye-ring. Budgewoi Nov 2013

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian