Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Wonga Pigeon

Scientific Name: Leucosarcia melanoleuca

Wonga Pigeon

The Wonga Pigeon is a large ground dwelling pigeon found along the Eastern Coast of Australia.
Jiliby May 2009.

Wonga Pigeon

Wonga Pigeon Jiliby Aug 2013.

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian