Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Tawny Frogmouth

Scientific Name: Podargus strigoides

Tawny Frogmouth

The Tawny Frogmouth is a not member of the owl family. Owls use their talons to catch prey and Frogmouth use their mouths. They are also called Mopokes however the Southern Boobook makes the "Morepork" noise, The Entrance, NSW Jan 2015.

Tawny Frogmouth on a nest

A Tawny Frogmouth on a nest, The Entrance, NSW Jan 2015. Unfortunately their just pile up a platform of sticks which are often lost in strong winds.

Tawny Frogmouth profile

Tawny Frogmouth, The Entrance, NSW Jan 2015.

Tawny Frogmouth

Tawny Frogmouth, Budgewoi, NSW Jan 2015.

Tawny Frogmouth

Tawny Frogmouth at Nora Head, NSW Jan 2014.

Tawny Frogmouth

Tawny Frogmouth at Nora Head, NSW Feb 2014.

Tawny Frogmouth

Tawny Frogmouth at Nora Head, NSW Feb 2014.

Close-up of Tawny Frogmouth

Close-up of Tawny Frogmouth at Nora Head, NSW Feb 2014.

Tawny Frogmouth hiding

One of a family of Tawny Frogmouths, The Entrance, NSW Nov 2007.

Tawny Frogmouth looking back

Tawny Frogmouth looking at at me. He's not impressed that I may be drawing predator's attention to him because he is practicing "How not to be seen", The Entrance, NSW Nov 2007.

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian