Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Rose Robin

Scientific Name: Petroica rosea

Male Rose Robin

Male Rose Robin in Dharug Forest, NSW May 2015

Female Rose Robin

Female Rose Robin in The Entrance, NSW May 2015

Female Rose Robin

Female Rose Robin in The Entrance, NSW May 2015

Female Rose Robin

Female Rose Robin in The Entrance, NSW May 2015

Female Rose Robin

Female Rose Robin in The Entrance, NSW May 2015

Rose Robin female or juvenile

Rose Robin female or juvenile, The Entrance Oct 2013.
Very hard to discern from this angle.

Rose Robin female or juvenile

Rose Robin female or juvenile, The Entrance Oct 2013
The little mark on the wing, that indicates that it is a Robin.

Rose Robin female or juvenile

Rose Robin female or juvenile, The Entrance Oct 2013.

Rose Robin female or juvenile

Rose Robin female or juvenile, The Entrance Oct 2013.

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian