Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Red-Whiskered Bulbul

Scientific Name: Pycnonotus jocosus

Red Wiskered Bulbul

These are an introduced species originally from Asia. I have only seen a few regulars in two places on the coast but there would be more. Often found calling from the top of a tree late afternoon or feeding on Lantana. Old Scenic Hwy Budgewoi/Noraville, Dec 2012

Red-wiskered Bulbul

The Red-whiskered Bulbul also has a red vent like the Red-vented Bulbul which has different head colouring. This second photo shows the Bulbul in flight displaying his red vent from underneath.
Old Scenic Hwy Budgewoi/Noraville, Dec 2012

Rediwiskered Bulbul

Red-wiskered Bulbul feeding on lantana - an introduced species feeding on an introduced species!
Old Scenic Hwy Budgewoi/Noraville, Dec 2012

Red-wiskered Bulbul

Red Wiskered Bulbul Western Sydney, NSW Dec 2013

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian