Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Red-rumped Parrot

Scientific Name: Psephotus haematonotus

Male Red-rumped Parrot

Male Red-rumped Parrot Nhill, Western Vic Oct 2014

Male Red-rumped Parrot

Male Red-rumped Parrot Nhill, Western Vic Oct 2014

Female Red-rumped Parrot

Female Red-rumped Parrot Lake Hindmarsh, Western Vic Oct 2014

Female Red-rumped Parrot

Female Red-rumped Parrot Lake Hindmarsh, Western Vic Oct 2014

FPair Red-rumped Parrots

Pair Red-rumped Parrots Lake Hindmarsh, Vic Oct 2014

Red-rumped Parot at Little Desert National Park, Vic

Male Red-rumped Parrot, this is the most common parrot in the west of the Wimmera District.
Little Desert National Park, Vic May 2013

Female Red-rumped Parrot

Female Red-rumped Parrot - Minchinbury, Sydney, NSW Aug 2013.

Male Red-rumped Parrot

Male Red-rumped Parrot - Minchinbury, Sydney, NSW Aug 2013

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian