Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Red-necked Avocet

Scientific Name: Recurvirostra novaehollandiae

Red-necked Avocets

Red-necked Avocets at Stockton, NSW Nov 2014.

Red-necked Avocets

Red-necked Avocets at Werribee STW, Vic Oct 2014.

Red-necked Avocets

Red-necked Avocets at Werribee STW, Vic Oct 2014.

Red-necked Avocets

Red-necked Avocets at Stockton, NSW Sept 2013.

Red-necked Avocets

Red-necked Avocets at Stockton Sept, NSW 2013.

Red-necked Avocets in flight

Red-necked Avocets in flight. Stockton Sandspit Sept 2013

Red-necked Avocets landing

Red-necked Avocets landing Stockton Sandspit Sept 2013

Red-necked Avocets flock

Red-necked Avocet flock, estimated at several thousand, Stockton Sandspit Sept 2013.

red

The Red-necked Avocet Flock at Stockton, NSW Dec 2013

Red-necked Avocets

The Red-necked Avocet Flock at Stockton, NSW Dec 2013

The Red-necked Avocet Flock at Stockton, NSW Dec 2013

The Red-necked Avocet Flock at Stockton, NSW Dec 2013

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian