Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Red-kneed Dotterel

Scientific Name: Erythrogonys cinctus

Red-kneed Dotterel

Red-kneed Dotterel on the shallows, Chittaway Point Aug 2013.

Red-kneed Dotterels

Red-kneed Dotterel on the shallows, Chittaway Point Oct 2013.

Red-kneed Dotterel in flight

Red-kneed Dotterel in flight, Chittaway Point Oct 2013.

Red-kneed Dotterel bookends

Red-kneed Dotterel bookends, Tuggerah Lake Chittaway Point Oct 2013.

Red-kneed Dotterel

Red-kneed Dotterel at swamp near Nhill, Western Victoria

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian