Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Pied Oystercatcher

Scientific Name:Haematopus longirostris

Pied Oystercatcher

A Pied Oystercatcher hunting for food at low tide, Davistown Mar 2013.

Pied Oystercatchers

Pied Oystercatchers at Swansea Aug 2013.

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian