Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Pied Butcherbird

Scientific Name: Cracticus nigrogularis

Pied Butcherbird

The first time I heard the call of a Pied Butcherbird I was in Long Jetty, I followed the call and found him at the top of a tree at Picnic Point in The Entrance. Unfortunately I had binoculars and not a camera with a telephoto lens, Jiliby, Dec 2009.

Pied Butcherbird young

The young Pied Butcherbird are a grey colour until they get their full pied colours.

Pied Butcherbird

A side profile showing the hooked beak, Jiliby, Dec 2012.

Pied Burcherbird

Pied Butcherbird, Ourimbah Aug 2013.

Pied Butcherbird

Pied Butcherbird Tuggerah Oct 2013.

Pied Butcherbird

Pied Butcherbird Eraring, NSW, July 2014

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian