Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Pheasant Coucal

Scientific Name: Centropus phasianinus

Pheasant Coucal

Female Pheasant Coucal at Tuggerah, NSW May 2015
Pheasant Coucals are members of the Cuckoo family who rasie their own young unlike the other Cuckoo species found in Australia.

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian