Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Nankeen (Australian) Kestrel

Scientific Name: Falco cenchroides

The Nankeen or Australian Kestrel is a small bird of prey found Australia wide. They eat mainly insects but will also eat small birds, reptiles and rodents. Kestrels sit somewhere high like a power line or tree top looking for prey. Nankeen Kestrels also hover above an area looking for prey, if something is seen they hoover lower and lower before pouncing or if nothing is seen wheel off a few hundred metres and start hovering again.

Close up of Nankeen Kestrel

Close up of Nankeen Kestrel at Soldiers Beach, NSW July 2015

Nankeen Kestrel

Nankeen Kestrel at Soldiers Beach, NSW July 2015

Nankeen Kestrel with prey in tallon.

Nankeen Kestrel eating an insect it caught. Budgewoi Jan 2013

Nankeen Kestrel in flight

This female Nankeen Kestrel and mate were nesting in this tree at old Pioneer Dairy in Oct 2013
The male is looking aftre the young.

Nankeen Kestrel

The male Nankeen (Australian) Kestrel pokes his her out the hollow waitng for her mate's return.

Nankeen Kestrel

The male ventures out and accepts the grubfrom the female.
Old Pioneer Dairy, Wyong, NSW. Oct 2013.

Male Nankeen Kestrel

The Female Nankeen (Australian) Kestrel returns to his vantage point looking for movement.
Above series of images were taken at the Old Pioneer Dairy, Wyong, NSW. Oct 2013.

Nankeen Kestrel

Nankeen Kestrel at Picnic Point Feb 2013

Nankeen Kestrel

Nankeen Kestrel at Budgewoi, Feb 2014

Nankeen Kestrel in flight

Nankeen Kestrel at Budgewoi, July 2014

Nankeen Kestrel in flight

Nankeen Kestrel at Budgewoi, July 2014

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian