Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Musk Lorikeet

Scientific Name: Glossopsitta concinna

Musk Lorikeet

Musk Lorikeet, Nhill Vic. Oct 2014

Musk Lorikeet

Musk Lorikeet, Nhill Vic. Oct 2014

Musk Lorikeet

A small green lorikeet that feeds high in the tree tops often with Rainbow Lorikeets. The call of the Musk lorikeet is higher in pitch and they are a smaller than the Rainbow Lorikeet.
Nora Head Mar 2013

Musk Lorikeet

Musk Lorikeet, Nora Head Mar 2013.

Musk Lorikeet

Musk Lorikeet, Nora Head, NSW Mar 2013.

Musk Lorikeet

Musk Lorikeet Budgewoi, NSW June 2014

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian