Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Masked Lapwing

Scientific Name: Vanellus miles

Masked Lapwing

Masked Lapwing showing spurs, Chittaway Bay, NSW Sept 2014. They were previously known as a Spur-wing Plover but the species was "lumped" with the Masked Lapwing that is found around the tropics and has a longer mask. and this sub-species was named Vanellus miles novaehollandiae

Masked Lapwing or Spur-wing Plover

Masked Lapwing or Spur-wing Plover with its spurs on display, Empire Bay, NSW Sept 2013.
Masked Lapwings are classified as Waders or Shorebirds despite the fact that they don't migrate north to Siberia like most other waders do to breed.

Masked Lapwing

Masked Lapwing with its spurs on display, Long Jetty, NSW Sept 2013.

Masked lapwing or spur-winged plover atttacking

Masked lapwings are very aggressive when breeding, the female sits on the eggs in a hollow or scrape on the ground or on pebbles. She will get off the nest and walk away acting like she has a broken wing to lure a threat away. If that doesn't work are aerial attack begins by the male initially while the female becomes airbourne. Coming in for attack with spurs at the ready Long Jetty NSW Feb, 2013.

Masked-lapwing chick

Masked Lapwing chick, Empire Bay, NSW Sept 2013.

Masked Lapwing chick

Masked Lapwing chick, North Entrance Oct 2013.

Masked Lapwing

Masked Lapwing, Chittaway Bay, NSW Sept 2014

Masked Lapwing

Masked Lapwing, Chittaway Bay, NSW Sept 2014

Masked Lapwing

Masked Lapwing, Ash Island Newcastle, NSW Sept 2013

Masked Lapwing

Masked Lapwing, Ash Island Newcastle, NSW Sept 2013

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian