Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of the Australia

Common Name: Little Egret

Scientific Name: Egretta garzetta

Little Egret with breeding plumage

Little Egret with breeding plumage, technically not a Central Coast photo but worthy of a mention.
I have no idea why it is purple near the eye, this should be yellow, Swansea, Dec 2005.

Little Egret

Little Egret, note the black bill Long Jetty, NSW

Little Egret in flight

Little Egret in Flight Long Jetty Jan 2013

Little Egret

Little Heron hunting Swanse, NSW, Aug 2013

Little Egret

Little Heron hunting Swansea, NSW, Aug 2013

Great and Little Egrets

This image shows the difference between a great egret (foreground) and the Little Egret in the background. Eraring, NSW, Aug 2013

Little Egret

Little Egret at Davistown, NSW Sep 2013.

Little Egret

Little Egret in flight at Tuggerah Lake, The Entrance, NSW Feb 2014

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian