Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Galah

Scientific Name: Eolophus roseicapilla

Galah

One of Australia's most common cockatoos, this one is feeding on young shoots and allowed me to walk right up to it. Old Scenic Hwy Budgewoi/Noraville Dec 2012

Galah in back yard

This Galah is feeding from the seed tray in the backyard, it shows the crest raised.
Budgewoi Jan 2013

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian