Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Eastern Rosella

Scientific Name: Platycercus eximius

Young Eastern Rosella

A juvenile Eastern Rosella, the head colouring is more brilliant on the adults.
The Eastern Rosella is the most common Rosella on the Central Coast.
Its cousin the Crimson Rosella is found in the high country around Hawkesbury sandstone.
The Entrance, Jan 2013

Eastern Rosella

Adult Eastern Rosella. Chittaway Point, Feb 2013

Eastern Rosella

Eastern Rosella at Woy Woy Aug 2013

Eastern Rosella

Eastern Rosella having a drink from Nhill Lake Vic Oct 2014

Eastern Rosella

A wet Eastern Rosella after a morning bath at Lake Lascelles, Hopetoun Vic Oct 2014

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian