Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Eastern Koel

Scientific Name: Eudynamys scolopacea

Eastern Koel male

Male Eastern Koel feeding. The call of the Eastern Koel can be heard on summer evenings from the top of tall trees. This accompanied by fading light makes a photo difficult but they have distinctive red eyes and long tails.

I had just parked at Lakes Beach Surf club when I saw this one land in a small tree where I approached with some stealth, Lakes Beach Surf Club, Dec 2012.

Eastern Koel female

The female Eastern Koel landed in the tree and started to fed as well. Notice her tail is pulled forward as a counter balance which makes it look smaller than it is, Lakes Beach Surf Club, Dec 2012.

Female Eastern Koel

Female Eastern Koel, Lakes Beach Surf Club, Dec 2012.

Male Eastern Koel

Male Eastern Koel at The Entrance Oct 2013.

Female Eastern Koel

Female Eastern Koel at The Entrance Oct 2013.

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian