Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Dollarbird

Scientific Name: Eurystomus orientalis

Dollarbird

Called the Dollarbird because they have a white spot under their wings that resembles a silver dollar.
Budgewoi Oct 2012

Dollarbird on treetops Dollar Bird Flying
Dollarbird flying Dollardird flying

Dollarbird

Young Dollarbird at Budgewoi,NSW Jan 2014

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian