Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Beach Stone-curlew

Scientific Name: Esacus magnirostris

Beach Stone-curlew

Beach Stone-curlew, The Entrance. NSW Oct 2013. This is the 2nd Central Coast record, the first was at Norah Head Dec 1959.

Bush Stone-curlew

Beach Stone-curlew, The Entrance. NSW Oct 2013.

Bush Stone-curlew

Beach Stone-curlew, The Entrance. NSW Oct 2013.

Bush Stone-curlew

Beach Stone-curlew, The Entrance. NSW Oct 2013.

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian