Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Australian Raven

Scientific Name: Corvus coronoides

Australian Raven

Adult Australian Raven at Picnic Point, The Entrance NSW Jan 2015

Australian Raven

Adult Australian Raven at Picnic Point, The Entrance NSW Jan 2015

Australian Raven

Adult Australian Raven at Picnic Point, The Entrance NSW Jan 2015

Juvenile Australian Raven

Juvenile Australian Raven at Picnic Point, The Entrance NSW Jan 2015

Australian Raven

Juvenile Australian Raven at Picnic Point, The Entrance NSW Jan 2015

Young Australian ravens or crows

Australian Ravens moulting at The Entrance Nov 2012.

Australian Raven

Australian Raven showing his hackles at Budgewoi NSW Feb 2014.

Australian Raven with golf ball it thinks is an egg.

Australian Ravens steal eggs and have also been seen with white stones and in this case a golf ball

Australian Raven being attacked by noisy miner

Australian Ravens are not well liked by other birds, this one is under attack from a Noisy Miner.
Budgewoi NSW Oct 2012

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian