Stevografix Logo

 

Birds of Australia

Common Name: Australasian Darter

Scientific Name: Anhinga novaehollandiae

Male Australasian Darter

Australasian Darters don't have waterproof feathers, this allows them to dive deeper but they have to dry their feathers periodically. Male Australasian Diver Budgewoi Aug 2013

Female Australasian Darter

Female Australasian Darter, Chittaway Point Aug 2013.

Male Australasian Darter

Male Australasian Darter Long Jetty Sept 2013.

Male Australasian Darter close-up

Male Australasian Darter close-up, Long Jetty Sept 2013.

Female Australasian Darter

Female Australasian Darter Budgewoi, NSW Aug 2014

Male Australasian Darter

Male Australasian Darter The Entrance, NSW Aug 2014

Female Australasian Darter

Female Australasian Darter Budgewoi, NSW Aug 2014

Male Australasian Darter

Male Australasian Darter in an odd pose, the bulk of his neck is coiled up out of frame.
The Entrance, NSW Aug 2014

Juvenile male Australasian Darter

Juvenile male Australasian Darter who hasn't obtained full adult colour. The Entrance Aug 2014.

Previous | Australian Birds Index | Next

Home | Australian Birds | Australian Fauna | Australian Scenery | Central Coast of N.S.W. | Sunsets
Waterfalls | Odds & Ends | Custom Web Sites | Photo Library | Contact | Credits

images/ausflag.jpg (1148 bytes)
Proudly Australian